Difference between revisions of "List of CPU speed sensitive games"
m (→DOS: changed recommended CPU for X-Com per awgamer forum post) |
|||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! Game title !! Symptoms with faster CPUs !! | + | ! Game title !! Symptoms with faster CPUs !! Maximum suitable CPU !! Fix available? |
|- | |- | ||
| Alien Carnage (1993) || Runs too fast? || ? || | | Alien Carnage (1993) || Runs too fast? || ? || | ||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
| Carmageddon (1997) || Runs too fast || ? || | | Carmageddon (1997) || Runs too fast || ? || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Day of the Tentacle (1993) || | + | | Day of the Tentacle (1993) || no sound || P166 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Descent (1994) || Runs too fast with ~higher PIIs || | + | | Descent (1994) || Runs too fast with ~higher PIIs || P233 || Increase resolution |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Descent II (1996) || Normal game speed, but mouse sensitivity drops down on high framerates || | + | | Descent II (1996) || Normal game speed, but mouse sensitivity drops down on high framerates || P2 300? || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Double Dragon (1988) || Locks up before final battle and player 2 will have fewer moves || 8088 4.77 | + | | Double Dragon (1988) || Locks up before final battle and player 2 will have fewer moves || 8088 4.77 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Dune (1992) || no speech || P2 333 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Dyna Blaster (1992) || locks up || 486 50 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Jazz Jackrabbit (1994) || | + | | Hi-Octane (1996) || Speed problems || P90 || |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989) || With Adlib sound "Runtime error R6003 - integer divide by zero" || 386DX 40 || For the the 256 color VGA version: [http://www.lucasarts.com/support/update/indy-last.html "486 Upgrade" patch]. For 16 color EGA version, on older CPUs with integrated L1 cache you can turn off the L1 cache to avoid the problem. | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Jazz Jackrabbit (1994) || doesn't start ("Runtime error 200") || P2 233 || [http://www.jazz2online.com/downloads/341/jazz-1-tppatch/ TPPATCH] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| King's Quest VII: The Princeless Bride (1994) || Speed bug with one or two puzzles || ? || | | King's Quest VII: The Princeless Bride (1994) || Speed bug with one or two puzzles || ? || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Knights of the Sky (1990) || Runs too fast | + | | Knights of the Sky (1990) || Runs too fast || 386SX 20 || Try [http://www.vogons.org/viewtopic.php?t=38613 Setmul] to disable caches || |
|- | |- | ||
| Lemmings 2: The Tribes (1993) || Requires HDD smaller than 504 MB (CHS limit) or else the copy protection checksum calculated by the installer is wrong || ? || | | Lemmings 2: The Tribes (1993) || Requires HDD smaller than 504 MB (CHS limit) or else the copy protection checksum calculated by the installer is wrong || ? || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Lotus III: The Ultimate Challenge (1992) || Crashes with invalid opcode error || | + | | Lotus III: The Ultimate Challenge (1992) || Crashes with invalid opcode error || P2 350 || |
|- | |- | ||
| Micro Machines 2: Turbo Tournament (1996) || ? || ? || | | Micro Machines 2: Turbo Tournament (1996) || ? || ? || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Quarantine (1994) || Runs too fast on P3 | + | | Quarantine (1994) || Runs too fast on P3 || 486 33 ? || Use [http://bretjohnson.us Slowdown], reduce clock speed or disable cache |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | rowspan="2" |The Secret of Monkey Island (1990) || With Adlib sound | + | | rowspan="2" |The Secret of Monkey Island (1990) || With Adlib sound "Runtime error R6003 - integer divide by zero" || 386DX 40 || For the the 256 color VGA version: [http://www.lucasarts.com/support/update/monkey-1.html#486%20Upgrade "486 Upgrade" patch]. For 16 color EGA version, on older CPUs with integrated L1 cache you can turn off the L1 cache to avoid the problem. |
|- | |- | ||
| Garbled MT-32 music with fast CPUs || ? || | | Garbled MT-32 music with fast CPUs || ? || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Sid Meier's Colonization (1994) || Crashes with Integer Divide by Zero error with Pentium 200MMX || P166 | + | | Sid Meier's Colonization (1994) || Crashes with Integer Divide by Zero error with Pentium 200MMX || P166 || Reduce clock speed or disable cache || |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Sierra games || no sound card detection || P200 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Space Quest IV: Roger Wilco and The Time Rippers (1991) || Bugs every time a sequel police is on the screen || 386? || | | Space Quest IV: Roger Wilco and The Time Rippers (1991) || Bugs every time a sequel police is on the screen || 386? || | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Star Control (1990) || FM sound malfunction || P150 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Star Control II (1992) || ? || ? || | | Star Control II (1992) || ? || ? || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Syndicate (1993) || | + | | Syndicate (1993) || crashes at startup || P166 || |
|- | |- | ||
| Terminator: Future Shock (1995) || too fast on high P2 || ? || SkyNET version | | Terminator: Future Shock (1995) || too fast on high P2 || ? || SkyNET version | ||
| Line 63: | Line 71: | ||
| Test Drive III (1990) || Runs too fast || 386 || | | Test Drive III (1990) || Runs too fast || 386 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Theme Park (1994) || Runs too fast || 486 | + | | Theme Park (1994) || Runs too fast || 486 66? || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Thor's Hammer: The Trilogy (1995) || Inconsistent in-game speeds (turning around and opening doors very slow) | + | | Thor's Hammer: The Trilogy (1995) || Inconsistent in-game speeds (turning around and opening doors very slow) || P3 600 || reduce clock speed or disable CPU cache || |
|- | |- | ||
| Toonstruck (1996) || Speed bug with one or two puzzles || ? || | | Toonstruck (1996) || Speed bug with one or two puzzles || ? || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Ultima Underworld (1992) || Keyboard movement too fast on fast Pentiums || | + | | Ultima Underworld (1992) || Keyboard movement too fast on fast Pentiums || 486 25 || Try [http://www.vogons.org/viewtopic.php?t=38613 Setmul] to disable caches || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Ultima Underworld II (1993) || Keyboard movement too fast on fast Pentiums || | + | | Ultima Underworld II (1993) || Keyboard movement too fast on fast Pentiums || 486 33 || Try [http://www.vogons.org/viewtopic.php?t=38613 Setmul] to disable caches || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Ultima VI (1990) || Runs too fast, music distortion | + | | Ultima VI (1990) || Runs too fast, music distortion || 386DX 25 || Try [http://www.vogons.org/viewtopic.php?t=38613 Setmul] to disable caches || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Ultima VII: The Black Gate (1992) || Runs too fast || [http://nerdlypleasures.blogspot.com/2013/06/ultima-vii-on-real-hardware.html | + | | Ultima VII: The Black Gate (1992) || Runs too fast || 486 33 [http://nerdlypleasures.blogspot.com/2013/06/ultima-vii-on-real-hardware.html] || Try [http://www.vogons.org/viewtopic.php?t=38613 Setmul] to disable caches |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Warcraft: Orcs & Humans (1994) || | + | | Warcraft: Orcs & Humans (1994) || scrolls too fast, water animation too fast, but playable || 386DX 33 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Warcraft II: Tides of Darkness (1995) || Scrolls too fast with | + | | Warcraft II: Tides of Darkness (1995) || Scrolls too fast with PII, but playable || P133? || Battle.net Windows version works fine |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Warlords II Deluxe (1995) || Crashes on startup with fast CPUs || | + | | Warlords II Deluxe (1995) || Crashes on startup with fast CPUs || 486 66 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Wing Commander (1990) || Runs too fast || | + | | Wing Commander (1990) || Runs too fast || 386DX 33 || Try [http://www.vogons.org/viewtopic.php?t=38613 Setmul] to disable caches || |
|- | |- | ||
| Wizardry VII: Crusaders of the Dark Savant (1992) || "Divide Overflow Flaw/Reboot" on Pentium processors || ? || [http://www.zimlab.com/wizardry/patches.htm Pentium reboot patch] | | Wizardry VII: Crusaders of the Dark Savant (1992) || "Divide Overflow Flaw/Reboot" on Pentium processors || ? || [http://www.zimlab.com/wizardry/patches.htm Pentium reboot patch] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Worlds of Ultima: Martian Dreams (1991) || Runs too fast || 386DX | + | | Worlds of Ultima: Martian Dreams (1991) || Runs too fast || 386DX 25 || Try [http://www.vogons.org/viewtopic.php?t=38613 Setmul] to disable caches || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Worlds of Ultima: Savage Empire (1990) || Runs too fast || 386DX | + | | Worlds of Ultima: Savage Empire (1990) || Runs too fast || 386DX 25 || Try [http://www.vogons.org/viewtopic.php?t=38613 Setmul] to disable caches || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | X-Com UFO Defense (1994) || Scrolls too fast/ Shots fired very fast, Still very Playable || | + | | X-Com UFO Defense (1994) || Scrolls too fast/ Shots fired very fast, Still very Playable || P90 || Adjust fire/scroll speed to your liking, not always effective |
|- | |- | ||
| Zool (1992) || ? || ? || | | Zool (1992) || ? || ? || | ||
| Line 103: | Line 111: | ||
! Game title !! Symptoms with faster CPUs !! Recommended CPUs !! Fix available? | ! Game title !! Symptoms with faster CPUs !! Recommended CPUs !! Fix available? | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Betrayal In Antara (1997) || Day/Night transitions + movement too fast || | + | | Betrayal In Antara (1997) || Day/Night transitions + movement too fast || P233 || GOG.com version works fine |
|- | |- | ||
| Cossacks: European Wars (2001) || Runs too fast in multiplayer? || ? || | | Cossacks: European Wars (2001) || Runs too fast in multiplayer? || ? || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FIFA Football 2002 (2001) || Crashes to desktop | + | | FIFA Football 2002 (2001) || Crashes to desktop || P4 2.0 || |
|- | |- | ||
| Gex: Enter the Gecko (1998) || Lack of framerate limiter may cause the game to play too fast in certain situations || ? || | | Gex: Enter the Gecko (1998) || Lack of framerate limiter may cause the game to play too fast in certain situations || ? || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Grand Prix Legends (1998) || Runs too fast | + | | Grand Prix Legends (1998) || Runs too fast || P4 1.7 GHz || [http://www.vroc.net/papy.com/gpl/download.html#1.2 CPU patch for version 1.2] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Havoc (1995) || Too fast on late PII | + | | Havoc (1995) || Too fast on late PII || P2 300? || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Hexplore (1998) || Crashes after a minute on fast P4 and above || | + | | Hexplore (1998) || Crashes after a minute on fast P4 and above || P3 500? || [http://www.mediafire.com/?0291qrmgkdbzv6v# Fix for Modern Systems] |
|- | |- | ||
| Imperialism (1997) || World map scrolls too fast || plays fine with patch || Patch 1.1 (slight scrolling delay added) | | Imperialism (1997) || World map scrolls too fast || plays fine with patch || Patch 1.1 (slight scrolling delay added) | ||
| Line 123: | Line 131: | ||
| Jane's US Navy Fighters 97 (1996) || Runs too fast || ? || Increase resolution; Jane's Fighters Anthology version works fine | | Jane's US Navy Fighters 97 (1996) || Runs too fast || ? || Increase resolution; Jane's Fighters Anthology version works fine | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Master of Orion II (1996) || Battle screen scrolls too fast, minor issue || | + | | Master of Orion II (1996) || Battle screen scrolls too fast, minor issue || P166? || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Monaco GP Racing Simulation 2 (1999) || Runs too fast | + | | Monaco GP Racing Simulation 2 (1999) || Runs too fast || P4 2.0 || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Pro Rally 2001 (2000) || | + | | Pro Rally 2001 (2000) || hangs || P4 2.0 || Install with [http://ubisoft-en.custhelp.com/ci/fattach/get/267/0/session/L2F2LzEvdGltZS8xMzYwNTI0MjI5L3NpZC9fNGlPUXdpbA==/filename/PRSetup-IV.zip], update to 1.1, [http://www.zeus-software.com/files/nglide/prorally2001_patch.zip], may not work with AMD FX CPUs |
|- | |- | ||
| Sega Rally Championship (1997) || Direct3D version plays too fast || ? || | | Sega Rally Championship (1997) || Direct3D version plays too fast || ? || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Silver (1999) || Timing issues with a certain bell puzzle on | + | | Silver (1999) || Timing issues with a certain bell puzzle on high P4 || P3 1.0 || GOG.com version works fine |
|- | |- | ||
| SimCopter (1996) || Runs too fast/glitchy and crashes on P4 3.2 GHz/98SE || K6-2 350 || | | SimCopter (1996) || Runs too fast/glitchy and crashes on P4 3.2 GHz/98SE || K6-2 350 || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Speed Busters (1999) || | + | | Speed Busters (1999) || crashes || P4 2.0 || GOG.com version works fine |
|- | |- | ||
| Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: The Fallen (2000) || CPU throttling issues || ? || Use Direct3D renderer | | Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: The Fallen (2000) || CPU throttling issues || ? || Use Direct3D renderer | ||
Revision as of 09:37, 8 May 2016
This is a list of games that do not run properly in some ways on CPUs faster than what was common than at the game's release. 1990+ for the most part, since before that, this was more often the case than not: As a general rule, games for IBM XT computers require a 8088 4.77 MHz to play right.
Some CPUs, for example AMD K6-2 and earlier Pentium IIs have selectable multipliers, which may help with achieving the lower speeds recommended for some of the games in this article. Additionally, disabling L1/L2 caches will slow down the processor as well, e.g. a Pentium III with disabled caches will be comparable to a 386. Setmul is a software utility by forum member gerwin that allows multipliers and caches to be changed/disabled and enabled without a reboot. For certain P54C Pentiums, it also allows manipulating Test Register options for further speed control.
Also, it is possible to use a slow 3D card to slow some of the games down, especially with the early proprietary APIs; a special case here are Rendition Vérité cards, since their slow VGA performance will also bottleneck DOS games using these modes. Finally, as a last resort one may try slowdown utilities such as CPU Killer and Mo'Slo.
For games with unlisted optimal CPU specs refer to the minimum requirements published by the developers.
DOS
| Game title | Symptoms with faster CPUs | Maximum suitable CPU | Fix available? | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alien Carnage (1993) | Runs too fast? | ? | ||
| Alien Trilogy (1996) | Runs too fast on higher P3s | ? | ||
| Bubble Ghost (1987) | Runs too fast/slow | 386SX 16 | ||
| Carmageddon (1997) | Runs too fast | ? | ||
| Day of the Tentacle (1993) | no sound | P166 | ||
| Descent (1994) | Runs too fast with ~higher PIIs | P233 | Increase resolution | |
| Descent II (1996) | Normal game speed, but mouse sensitivity drops down on high framerates | P2 300? | ||
| Double Dragon (1988) | Locks up before final battle and player 2 will have fewer moves | 8088 4.77 | ||
| Dune (1992) | no speech | P2 333 | ||
| Dyna Blaster (1992) | locks up | 486 50 | ||
| Hi-Octane (1996) | Speed problems | P90 | ||
| Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989) | With Adlib sound "Runtime error R6003 - integer divide by zero" | 386DX 40 | For the the 256 color VGA version: "486 Upgrade" patch. For 16 color EGA version, on older CPUs with integrated L1 cache you can turn off the L1 cache to avoid the problem. | |
| Jazz Jackrabbit (1994) | doesn't start ("Runtime error 200") | P2 233 | TPPATCH | |
| King's Quest VII: The Princeless Bride (1994) | Speed bug with one or two puzzles | ? | ||
| Knights of the Sky (1990) | Runs too fast | 386SX 20 | Try Setmul to disable caches | |
| Lemmings 2: The Tribes (1993) | Requires HDD smaller than 504 MB (CHS limit) or else the copy protection checksum calculated by the installer is wrong | ? | ||
| Lotus III: The Ultimate Challenge (1992) | Crashes with invalid opcode error | P2 350 | ||
| Micro Machines 2: Turbo Tournament (1996) | ? | ? | ||
| Quarantine (1994) | Runs too fast on P3 | 486 33 ? | Use Slowdown, reduce clock speed or disable cache | |
| The Secret of Monkey Island (1990) | With Adlib sound "Runtime error R6003 - integer divide by zero" | 386DX 40 | For the the 256 color VGA version: "486 Upgrade" patch. For 16 color EGA version, on older CPUs with integrated L1 cache you can turn off the L1 cache to avoid the problem. | |
| Garbled MT-32 music with fast CPUs | ? | |||
| Sid Meier's Colonization (1994) | Crashes with Integer Divide by Zero error with Pentium 200MMX | P166 | Reduce clock speed or disable cache | |
| Sierra games | no sound card detection | P200 | ||
| Space Quest IV: Roger Wilco and The Time Rippers (1991) | Bugs every time a sequel police is on the screen | 386? | ||
| Star Control (1990) | FM sound malfunction | P150 | ||
| Star Control II (1992) | ? | ? | ||
| Syndicate (1993) | crashes at startup | P166 | ||
| Terminator: Future Shock (1995) | too fast on high P2 | ? | SkyNET version | |
| Test Drive III (1990) | Runs too fast | 386 | ||
| Theme Park (1994) | Runs too fast | 486 66? | ||
| Thor's Hammer: The Trilogy (1995) | Inconsistent in-game speeds (turning around and opening doors very slow) | P3 600 | reduce clock speed or disable CPU cache | |
| Toonstruck (1996) | Speed bug with one or two puzzles | ? | ||
| Ultima Underworld (1992) | Keyboard movement too fast on fast Pentiums | 486 25 | Try Setmul to disable caches | |
| Ultima Underworld II (1993) | Keyboard movement too fast on fast Pentiums | 486 33 | Try Setmul to disable caches | |
| Ultima VI (1990) | Runs too fast, music distortion | 386DX 25 | Try Setmul to disable caches | |
| Ultima VII: The Black Gate (1992) | Runs too fast | 486 33 [1] | Try Setmul to disable caches | |
| Warcraft: Orcs & Humans (1994) | scrolls too fast, water animation too fast, but playable | 386DX 33 | ||
| Warcraft II: Tides of Darkness (1995) | Scrolls too fast with PII, but playable | P133? | Battle.net Windows version works fine | |
| Warlords II Deluxe (1995) | Crashes on startup with fast CPUs | 486 66 | ||
| Wing Commander (1990) | Runs too fast | 386DX 33 | Try Setmul to disable caches | |
| Wizardry VII: Crusaders of the Dark Savant (1992) | "Divide Overflow Flaw/Reboot" on Pentium processors | ? | Pentium reboot patch | |
| Worlds of Ultima: Martian Dreams (1991) | Runs too fast | 386DX 25 | Try Setmul to disable caches | |
| Worlds of Ultima: Savage Empire (1990) | Runs too fast | 386DX 25 | Try Setmul to disable caches | |
| X-Com UFO Defense (1994) | Scrolls too fast/ Shots fired very fast, Still very Playable | P90 | Adjust fire/scroll speed to your liking, not always effective | |
| Zool (1992) | ? | ? |
Windows
| Game title | Symptoms with faster CPUs | Recommended CPUs | Fix available? |
|---|---|---|---|
| Betrayal In Antara (1997) | Day/Night transitions + movement too fast | P233 | GOG.com version works fine |
| Cossacks: European Wars (2001) | Runs too fast in multiplayer? | ? | |
| FIFA Football 2002 (2001) | Crashes to desktop | P4 2.0 | |
| Gex: Enter the Gecko (1998) | Lack of framerate limiter may cause the game to play too fast in certain situations | ? | |
| Grand Prix Legends (1998) | Runs too fast | P4 1.7 GHz | CPU patch for version 1.2 |
| Havoc (1995) | Too fast on late PII | P2 300? | |
| Hexplore (1998) | Crashes after a minute on fast P4 and above | P3 500? | Fix for Modern Systems |
| Imperialism (1997) | World map scrolls too fast | plays fine with patch | Patch 1.1 (slight scrolling delay added) |
| Interstate '76 (1997) | Broken physics? | ? | |
| Jane's US Navy Fighters 97 (1996) | Runs too fast | ? | Increase resolution; Jane's Fighters Anthology version works fine |
| Master of Orion II (1996) | Battle screen scrolls too fast, minor issue | P166? | |
| Monaco GP Racing Simulation 2 (1999) | Runs too fast | P4 2.0 | |
| Pro Rally 2001 (2000) | hangs | P4 2.0 | Install with [2], update to 1.1, [3], may not work with AMD FX CPUs |
| Sega Rally Championship (1997) | Direct3D version plays too fast | ? | |
| Silver (1999) | Timing issues with a certain bell puzzle on high P4 | P3 1.0 | GOG.com version works fine |
| SimCopter (1996) | Runs too fast/glitchy and crashes on P4 3.2 GHz/98SE | K6-2 350 | |
| Speed Busters (1999) | crashes | P4 2.0 | GOG.com version works fine |
| Star Trek: Deep Space Nine: The Fallen (2000) | CPU throttling issues | ? | Use Direct3D renderer |
| Star Trek Generations (1997) | Runs too fast | ? | |
| Star Trek: The Next Generation: Klingon Honor Guard (1998) | Crashes to desktop in the "Advanced Options" menu, CPU throttling issues | ? | |
| Streets of SimCity (1997) | ? | ? | |
| TNN Outdoors Pro Hunter (1998) | ? | ? | |
| Unreal (1998) | erratic speed-up/slow-down | ? | See 3rd post here, and this launcher. |
| Unreal Tournament (1999) | CPU throttling, erratic speed-up/slow-down | ? | See main article for details. Also read here and here. |
| Wipeout 2097/Wipeout XL (1997) | Runs too fast | ? | supposedly available |